Development of oral therapy for type 1 diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Takumi  摂南大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90454652)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsFTY720 / 1型糖尿病 / DPP-4阻害薬 / 免疫学 / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
The therapeutic effectiveness against type 1 diabetes mellitus of a novel immunomodulator, FTY720 (fingolimod), in combination with sitagliptin, a dipeptidyl peptidase-4 inhibitor, was examined in the non-obese diabetic (NOD) mouse model. In this study, we tried to develop criteria to identify those individuals for whom this combination therapy would be appropriate. In the result, combination therapy with FTY720 and sitagliptin is a promising candidate for type 1 diabetes mellitus treatment, and it might be important to initiate treatment at less than 200 mg/dL of the fasting-blood glucose level.