Development of a new therapy for Rett syndrome model iPS cells and mouse by recombinant Ghrelin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
HARA Munetsugu  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (30389283)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレット症候群 / グレリン / Rett症候群
Research Abstract
We revealed the gene expressions of ghrelin and ghrelin receptor during the differentiation of embryonic stem cells (ESCs) into embryoid body formation. We examined the effect of treatment with ghrelin during ESCs differentiation between the MeCP2-null ESCs and control wild-type ESCs. We remain no identification of the distinction between two ESCs groups on the factors affected by the treatment with ghrelin during ESCs differentiation. On the other hand, we found the distinct gene expressions of differentiation factors between two ESCs groups. Herein, we focused on the analysis of the roles of MeCP2 in the tissue influenced by the differentiation factors.
Moreover, we measured the concentrations of plasma ghrelin, serum GH, serum IGF-1, and the anthropometries (weight, hight, BMI, and head circumference) to investigate the relationship between the symptoms (failure of growth, epilepsy, and intellectual disability) and growth factors in the patients with Rett syndrome.