Research on PCDH19 female epilepsy by using patient-derived iPS cells and a rat model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine (2013-2014)
Fukuoka University (2012)
Principal Investigator
HIGURASHI Norimichi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40568820)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsてんかん / 女性 / 遺伝子 / 疾患モデル動物 / 免疫 / 血液脳関門 / 接着分子 / 小児 / iPS細胞 / 脳血液関門
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the pathogenic mechanisms and effective treatments of PCDH19 female epilepsy, we established 1) patient-derived iPS cells and 2) a model rat, and 3) further investigated the clinical aspects of newly identified patients. 1) We compared iPS cell-derived neurons among a normal control cell line, paternal X (mutated PCDH19)-active patient cell lines, and maternal X (wild type PCDH19)-active patient cell lines focusing on their morphology and PCDH19 expression. However, no significant pathogenic alteration was detected. 2) A Pcdh19-knockout rat was successfully established by using the TALEN technology and will be used for our future research. 3) We newly identified more than 20 Japanese patients and deepened our understanding of the clinical aspects of PCDH19 female epilepsy, specifically initial seizure characteristics, an excellent efficacy of corticosteroids for seizure clusters, and a possible involvement of immune processes in the pathogenic mechanisms.