Evaluation between Cbr1 copy number resumpsion and several abnormalities in Ts1Cje; a model for Down syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SHIMOHATA Atsushi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, リサーチアソシエイト (00624735)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsダウン症候群 / 神経科学 / モデルマウス / 行動試験 / 脳科学 / 国際情報交換 / ダウン症 / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
The present study was designed to evaluate whether the copy number resumption of Cbr1 gene located on DS critical region might rescue phenotypes seen in Ts1Cje:a model mouse for DS. We prepared and analyzed the Ts1Cje/Cbr1(+/+/-) mice in which Cbr1 gene only is set back to a normal expression level. We found that Cbr1 gene was not directly involved in neither decreasing of Body weight, hyper activity and ventricular enlargement in Ts1Cje. However, its possible implication in learning and memory deficit or oxidative stress increase in Ts1Cje remains elusive. We should continue our assessment of gene copy number resumption and their potential rescue of Ts1Cje abnormalities.