Establishment of prognostic factor(s) by analysis of genetic abnormality and elucidation of the mechanism of drug resistance in nephroblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Clinical Oncology, Saitama Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
MASAYUKI Haruta  埼玉県立がんセンター(臨床腫瘍研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (80392190)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腎芽腫 / 予後因子 / WTX / 予後予測因子
Research Abstract
In nephroblastoma, identification of new prognostic markers for better therapy planning are needed to improve the mortality and recurrence rate, and prevent side and late effects. In this study, we examined genetic and epigenetic abnormalities of the 5 genes ( WT1, CTNNB1, WTX, TP53 and IGF2) and DNA methylation status of three tumor suppressor genes ( RASSF1A, DCR2 and CASP8) in Japanese nephroblastoma. WTX mutation and RASSF1A hypermethylation was correlated with poor prognosis by Kaplan-Meier analysis (p=0.040 and p=0.043, respectively). Nephroblastoma patients with both WTX and TP53 mutation particularly showed poor prognosis.