Identification and functional elucidation of novel causative genes in patients with disorders of sex development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Maki  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (10623035)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords性分化疾患 / 次世代シークエンス / アレイCGH / 性分化疾患(DSD) / 次世代シークエンス(NGS) / 国際情報交換 / ベトナム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to identify genetic defects in patients with disorders of sex development (DSD). We performed next generation sequencing and array-based comparative genomic hybridization.
The results obtained from 257 DSD patients included the following findings. 1) Of 47 patients with the severe DSD, 8, 29 and 4 had causative mutations, candidate mutations and submicroscopic chromosomal deletions, respectively. 2) Of 150 patients with the hypospadias, 7 and 23 carried causative mutations and disease susceptibility polymorphisms, respectively. 3) A patient with hypogonadotropic hypogonadism was shown to have a frameshift mutation in FGF8. These data provided novel information about molecular basis of DSD.