Effect of early life stress on BDNF-mediated lipid homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shingo  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (50451430)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsBDNF / コレステロール / 母子分離 / パルミトイル酸 / 母子分離モデル / パルミトレイン酸 / 神経細胞 / 発達 / シナプス
Research Abstract
Brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) mediates neuronal cholesterol biosynthesis during synapse development. However the effect of early life stress on the BDNF-dependent lipid homeostasis in neurons is not well understood. Thus, we here investigated the crosstalk between stress and BDNF signaling. First, it was shown that cholesterol biosynthesis in neurons were not affected by the treatment with corticosterone while stress hormones were known to inhibit cholesterol biosynthetic pathway in non-neuronal cells. Second, we found that maternal deprivation reduced the expression of cholesterol biosynthetic enzymes. These results indicated a possibility that early life stress influenced BDNF-mediated cholesterol biosynthesis by decreasing their expression.