Predictors of feto-maternal alloimmune thrombocytopenia and hemolytic jaundice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI MASAYUKI  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90507782)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords臨床 / 免疫学 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Newborn who were born from the mother complicated with thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP) and blood type incompatibility often presents thrombocytopenia and hemolytic jaundice. In these infants, there is a risk of serious complications such as intracranial hemorrhage and nuclear jaundice. However, factors that predict the disease have not been identified. In this research, we focused on the balance of facilitative (FcγR2A) and suppressive (FcγR2B) function of Fc receptors on monocytes and macrophages. In any cases of ITP and blood type incompatibility, the balance of FcγR2A/2B was higher as compared to normal controls. In the cases of thrombocytopenia and hemolytic jaundice, it is needed to investigate the differences and changes of these balances.