Experiments for fetal programming by embryonic ultrasound cardiography of mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Yoshimichi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30509469)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胎児プログラミング / 血流再分配 / 胎仔エコー
Research Abstract
I gave mice in early pregnancy stress such as the drug load and examined an embryonic heart hemodynamic change by performing embryonic ultrasound cardiography. Heart rate , fractional shortening, and cardiac output tended to increase by subcutaneous injecting 0.2 mg/kg of nicotine to a pregnant mice 15-30 minutes after the injection. On the other hand in embryos, carotid artery flow significantly decreased after nicotine injection in comparison with the control group that injected normal saline , and dorsal aorta and umbilical artery flows tended to decrease 15-30 minutes after the injection.This circulation adjustment is a reaction to lead to the blood flow redistribution, and is considered to influence the fetal programming such as an embryonic growth retardation or postnatal developmental disorders.