Neural circuite formation through nuclear receptor ERRgamma and its disturbing mechanism by endocrine disruptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TANIDA Takashi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30589453)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエストロゲン関連受容体(ERR) / エストロゲン受容体(ERα) / 内分泌攪乱物質 / 微量化学物質 / 神経発達 / 神経内分泌 / エストロゲン受容体(ER) / 免疫組織化学 / ライブセル・イメージング / ビスフェノールA(BPA) / ジエチルスチルベストロール(DES) / 神経内分泌学
Research Abstract
Recent epidemiological studies suggest that the environmental concomitants such as phenols, dioxins, or organochloride pesticides are associated with neurodevelopmental disability including LD, ADHD and autism. The present study tried to elucidate the neurological and endocrinological function of ERR (alpha, beta, gamma) that is one of target molecules for those compounds. It was revealed that all the subtypes of ERRs were expressed in several hypothalamic areas (AVPV, MPOA, VMH) which are crucial for reproductive endocrine function under the control of estrogen receptor (ER) alpha. Molecular studies indicated that ERRbeta reduces the subnuclear mobility of ERalpha and represses its transactivity on the estrogen-response element. ERRgamma was strongly expressed in reticular thalamic nucleus and substantia nigra reticular part of neonatal rat. These results suggest that ERRs contribute to the regulation of neuroendocrine function and the development of sensorimotor control in the brain.