The impact of body hypothermia therapy on serum cytokine and transcription factor level of infant with neonatal asphyxia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE YASUNORI  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00382903)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords新生児仮死 / 低体温療法 / サイトカイン / 転写因子 / シグナル伝達分子 / 脳低温療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed cytokine and transription factor levels in peripheral blood from 3 full-term infants with neonatal asphyxia who received body hypothermia therapy(severe group) and those from 15 full-term infants with neonatal asphyxia who did not received body hypothermia therapy(mild group) and those from 13 full-term infants without neonatal asphyxia(control group) on 0,1,2,3 day of life. We found that inflammatory cytokines were at higher level in the asphyxiated group. In mild group and control group, serum level of such inflammatory cytokines decreased over time, those are persist at high level in severe group. Serum level of IL10 decreased over time in three groups and serum level of Smad2 is significantly lower in severe group compared to the other groups.
Inflammation persists in neonates with severe asphyxia and body hypothermia therapy cannot help reduce inflammation of neonatal asphyxia.