Fecal microflora composition change in neonates with intensive theraphy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
ITO Takashi  北里大学, 生命科学研究所, 研究員 (90383629)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / 新生児 / 早産児 / 腸内細菌 / NICU / 感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The composition of microflora may be influenced by various factors, such as nutrition and antibiotics treatment. The aim of this study is to understand the sequential change of microbial flora in the feces from preterm baby through 16S rRNA PCR assay. The fecal samples were obtained from 33 infants(31.6±0.5weeks gestation, 1398±83g birth body weight ). After bacterial DNA was extracted, subjected to PCR amplification. The result was that supplement of antibiotics did not influence the distribution of each bacterial species. In the group of probiotics treatment and the group of breast milk only, the colony of Bifidobacterium was found at very early postnatal day, and S.aureus was not colonized until the first week of life in the group of breast milk. In this study, probiotics and breast milk may work to compose the balanced microflora for preterm infants in NICU, long term observation is required to determine if this contribute to adverse outcome in future.