Effects of lipid nutrition and lipid metabolism on chronic lung disease in very low birth weight infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SUGANUMA Hiroki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (60568004)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords早産児 / 慢性肺疾患 / 脂質 / DHA / 脂肪酸 / 極低出生体重児 / 栄養 / リポ蛋白
Research Abstract
We investigated the relation with chronic lung disease and lipid profiles in preterm infants. The relations with respiratory disorder and lipids profile at birth in preterm infants revealed that serum triglyceride levels and apoA-I levels significantly decreased in preterm infants with respiratory disorder. The fatty acid composition of the erythrocyte membrane was analysed at 14 and 28 days of age. The Arachidonic acid levels significantly increased, whereas alpha-linolenic acid significantly decreased, in very low birth weight infants with chronic lung disease at both time points. The results showed that lipids may influence the development of chronic lung disease and lung maturity in preterm infants.