Comprehensive analysis of the gene expression changes related to cytomegalovirus infection in the placenta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Souichi  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 主任研究官 (10514119)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胎盤 / サイトメガロウイルス / モルモット / 胎盤病態 / 遺伝子動態 / CMV / 先天性感染 / 経胎盤感染 / 胎盤組織培養 / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
Human cytomegalovirus (HCMV) infection to pregnant women causes congenital infection to the fetus through the placenta. The virological analysis in placenta was performed using guinea pig and guinea pig CMV (GPCMV) model. In this study, the guinea pig placental tissue culture system and the system of quantitative measurement of changes in the gene in infected guinea pig placenta were established. By the quantitative analysis of the gene expression change in the infected placenta and cultured cell, the gene expression change was associated with the GPCMV infection. A gene expression change was recognized early in infection in the cultured cell.