Influence of the medicine through the breast milk in the premature infant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
WADA Yuka  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 新生児科, 医員 (80399485)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords母乳 / 薬物 / 未熟児 / 薬剤 / 授乳
Research Abstract
There is a mother who must take aantihypertensive drug who delivered a premature infant. It is thought that the drug in breast milk is small amount, but not clear its safty. On the other hand, breast milk is desirable as the nourishment for the premature infant. In the result, it was accumulated in the body for a premature infant than a fullterm baby, but theadverse phenomenon did not appear. It was necessary to examine it more from the viewpoint of safety, but it is supposed that it is safe to use breast milk whose mother takes medicine.