Effects of maternal nutrition on cerebral and mental development of the offspring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
AKITAKE Yoshiharu  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (20508791)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords子宮内胎児発育遅延 / 低出生体重児 / 低栄養 / 神経学的発達 / カロリー制限 / 周産期 / 精神運動発達遅滞
Research Abstract
Recent human studies have shown that intrauterine growth retardation (IUGR) is associated with neurodevelopmental disabilities such as learning disorder, memory impairment and mood disturbance in the offspring. However, the interaction between IUGR with neurodevelopmental disabilities is unclear because of the variety of the causes of IUGR. Fetal development is dependent on the placental supply of nutrition. Undernutrition of childbearing or pregnant woman is, therefore, one of the main causes of IUGR. In this study, we produced an IUGR model by moderate food restriction from pregnancy to the early lactation period in mice. There was low birth weight in the offspring. The IUGR models also showed delayed physical development and behavioral abnormalities such as anxiety and poor cognitive function. These results suggested that an abstemious maternal diet is a risk for not only IUGR but also for neurodevelopmental disability in the offspring.