FLG2 gene mutations and atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HASEBE Ikue  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (70616341)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / フィラグリン / フィラグリン2
Research Abstract
In this study, we performed mutation analysis of the gene encoding filaggrin (FLG) using DNA samples derived from patients with atopic dermatitis. We identified 11 loss-of-function FLG mutations including a novel one and demonstrated that approximately 30% of AD cases carry one or more FLG mutations. Furthermore, we have identified a nonsense mutation in the gene encoding filaggrin 2 (FLG2), which is predicted to have a similar function as filaggrin, using whole-exome sequence analysis. Now the mutation carrier frequency is being analyzed in AD case series.