Identification of a novel gene mutation causing congenital ichthyosiform erythroderma and lamellar ichthyosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Rinko  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (50616349)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝性角化症 / 魚鱗癬
Research Abstract
Mutation analysis in a patient with congenital ichthyosiform erythroderma who carries no mutation in any of the known causative genes was performed using whole-exome sequencing. No causative mutation was indeed identified in any of the known causative genes including TGM1, ABCA12, NIPAL4, CYP4F22, ALOXB12, ALOXE3. mRNA expression levels were subsequently analyzed, but no decrease in the expression levels were detected. Further mutation analysis of genes encoding keratinization-related proteins identified a mutation in KRT10. Now the pathogenicity of the mutation is being analyzed.