A development of easy-to-use method for diagnosis of scabies by DNA amplification and identification of drug-tolerant scabies for antiscabietic drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MINAKAWA Satoko  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20436033)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords疥癬 / ヒゼンダニ / 遺伝子 / LAMP法
Research Abstract
We have to remember the scabies as highly infectious disease. The purpose of this study is a development of easy-to-use method for diagnosis of scabies by DNA amplification. The DNA extracted from scabies's bodies and eggs was used as a template. We researched by DNA sequencing of the polymerase chain reaction (PCR) products and Loop-Mediated Isothermal Amplification(LAMP). We examined the patients with highly pruritic red papules, their family and all healthcare professionals in charge of the patients after physical examination.