Immunological analysis of alopecia areata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIZUASHI Masato  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20400369)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords円形脱毛症 / Th17
Research Abstract
T helper 17 cells, characterized by interleukin-17 (IL-17) production, play a critical role in the pathogenesis of autoimmune disease, including alopecia areata (AA). We employed immunohistochemical staining for IL-17-producing cells, as well as interferon-gamma-producing cells, granulysin-bearing cells and Foxp3+ regulatory T cells, and performed a quantitative analysis of IL-17-producing cells in the lesional skin of several clinical forms of AA by TissueFAXS analysis. Among them, interestingly, the ratio of IL-17-producing cells in acute, diffuse and total alopecia was significantly lower than those of multiple types of AA. Our study sheds light on one of the possible immunological mechanisms of AA.