The importance of mTOR pathway and autophagy mechanism in angiosarcoma survival
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NUMATA Yukikazu  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30622980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Toshiya  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (30712195)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASAKI Kenshi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (40294798)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血管肉腫 / mTOR経路 / オートファジー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to check the molecular condition of a patient mechanism of angiosarcoma which has poor prognosis. Especially, I expect mTOR course and participation of the automatic fuzzy mechanism in that with a main purpose. After, in 2012, examining the expression of related molecules with the angiosarcoma tissue for immunohistology; in comparison with a normalcy blood vessel wall strong; confirmed that developed, and what was activated constantly particularly an automatic fuzzy system course was suggested. After using a repressor and the automatic fuzzy repressor of the mTOR course in the culture system of the angiosarcoma cell, I confirmed the apoptotic instruction of the neoplastic cell. I confirmed the expression of both courses with the normal skin in 2013. As for these results, the inhibition of both courses suggested the possibility of new treatment of angiosarcoma.