Influence of RORgammat expression in CD4+ Tcell induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Yasuhiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70550193)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsTh17細胞 / RORgammat / 接触皮膚炎 / RORγt / Th17 / Neuropilin-1 / Treg
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mice transplanted with bone marrow stem cells transduced with RORgammat which controls intreleukin-17 producing T cells (Th17) showed reduced contact hypersensitivity reaction. Regulatory T cells (treg) might have some role in this phenotype and indeed, the number of Treg was increased in these mice. On the other hand, these mice developed vitiligo, alopecia, and rectal prolapse after long-term breeding. These phenotypes are considered to be an autoimmune disease and conflict to the result of contact hypersensitivity. Thus, next we attempted to make neuropilin-1 transgenic mice to investigate correlation between Treg activity and these phenotypes. However, we could not get litter mate.