Role of mesenchymal stem cells in tumor angiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MOTEGI Sei-ichiro  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20420185)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血管新生 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 悪性黒色腫
Research Abstract
We previously demonstrated that pericytes are major sources of the secreted glycoprotein and integrin-ligand MFG-E8 in B16 melanoma tumors, and that MFG-E8 promotes angiogenesis mediated by integrin-growth factor receptor cross talk. In this study, we identified that MFG-E8 up-regulated mesenchymal stem cells (MSC)-induced angiogenesis and tumor growth of B16 melanoma in mice, suggesting that inhibition of MFG-E8 might use the therapy of melanoma.