Studies on expression regulation of lysophospholid synthesis enzymes by steroids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUMIDA Hayakazu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30609706)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脂質 / リゾリン脂質合成酵素 / ステロイド / 癌 / 脂肪 / グルココルチコイド受容体
Research Abstract
Autotaxin (ATX) is the enzyme responsible for the production of lysophosphatidic acid with diverse functions. This study revealed that mRNA expression level of ATX was decreased by steroid treatment in ATX-expressing cells. Furthermore, decreased serum ATX antigen levels were observed after the initiation of treatment with steroids for patients. The decreased levels recovered during tapering of PSL dose in a dose-dependent manner. In addition, considering the results of experiments using murine epididymal adipose tissue, decrease of serum ATX levels by steroids might be due to the decrease of ATX production from adipose tissue.