Blocking effect for percutaneous HIV infection by exposure of semen collected after oral administration of Maraviroc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAWA Takamitsu  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40568028)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsHIV感染予防法 / 国内研究
Research Abstract
In light of the absence of a prophylactic vaccine, therapeutic strategies that reduce sexual transmission of HIV are urgently needed.
In this study, we evaluated whether exposure of semen collected after oral administration of Maraviroc (MVC), which is a orally available antagonist for CCR5 and has been clinically used for AIDS therapy, demonstrated potent blocking effect for HIV infection or not. We evaluated by using an ex vivo skin explant model. Even if volunteers were orally administrated MVC (600mg/day) for 1, 2, 3, or 14 days and then semen was collected, exposure of semen to epidermal sheets obtained from another volunteers had not significant blocking effect for HIV infection in epidermal LCs.