the mechanism of carcinogenesis in KID (Keratitis-ichthyosis-defness) syndrome by model mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUJIYAMA Toshiharu  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60402301)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsConnexin 26 / コネキシン26 / 発癌 / Connexin26
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to clarify the mechanism of carcinogenesis in KID (Keratitis-ichthyosis-defness) syndrome by model mouse. The model mouse expressed mutated Connexin 26(Cx26) gene in the epidermis. The mutation was from a patient with KID syndrome with skin cancer. Some of the mice had unusual phenotype, but none of them had progressed skin cancer before they died. We irradiated UVB on the mice. Although no skin cancer was induced by UVB irradiation, the irradiated skin developed ulceration and persisted for several months. Some of the mice had multiple abscess, indicating the complication of immunodeficiency. Although the T cell function seemed normal, some immunodeficiency can be associated with carcinogenesis.
We transfected the mutated gene to the HaCaT cells, and irradiated UVB. The cell death by UVB irradiation was decreased by the gene transfection. This result suggested that mutated Cx26 gene can be related to the UV associated carcinogenesis.