Role of HMGB1 in skin reperfusion model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KASUYA Akira  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60599421)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords褥瘡 / 虚血再灌流 / マウスモデル / HMGB1 / 皮膚 / 虚血再潅流障害
Research Abstract
High mobility group box-1 (HMGB1) is capable of activating macrophages in injured tissues during ischemia reperfusion (IR) injury. IR is mediated through tissue ischemia, leading to excessive inflammation and enhanced skin damage. We investigated the role of HMGB1 in the experimental IR injury model. The experimental IR injury induced HMGB1 release in the epidermal keratinocytes. Furthermore, edema was found in the dermis. To investigate the role of HMGB1 on edema, we initially quantified the vascular hyperpermeability in vivo administering fluorescence-labeled nanoparticles. Next, anti-HMGB1 neutralizing antibody was administered in mice 12 hours before IR. We found that blockade of HMGB1 suppressed vascular leakage after IR and accelerated mouse wound healing in the present model. These results indicate that HMGB1 plays a crucial role in the development of cutaneous IR injury, and may be a therapeutic target for pressure ulcer.