Development of highly sensitive and rapid ELISA using luminometer and its application to detect autoantibodies in dermatomyositis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Masaki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80467315)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords皮膚筋炎 / 自己抗体 / ELISA / リコンビナントタンパク
Research Abstract
Although recently identified dermatomyositis-associated autoantibodies are very useful in clinics,they can be identified by a very minor population of laboratory. Moreover, immunoprecipitation methods used in the laboratories cannot produce results in a short time. We have developed technically easy experimental methods using in vitro translation and transcription system to detect autoantibodies; the preparation of plasmids harboring cDNA in interest->expression of biotinylated recombinant protein by a commercial kit->captured ELISA with streptavidin-coated plates. This is an epoch-making method which can be constructed for approximate one week after getting a cDNA inserted into a vector with T7 promotor.