Analysis of expression mechanism of Tissue Factor in pathophysiology of chronic urticaria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MORIOKE Satoshi  広島大学, 大学病院, 病院助教 (40536679)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords蕁麻疹 / 血液凝固 / Tissue Factor
Research Abstract
In the plasma of patients of chronic urticaria, the amount of thrombin produced by adding tissue factor (TF) or phosphatidyl serine was increased. It suggested the fact that the enhancement of extrinsic coagulation was associated with the pathophysiology of chronic urticaria. Also, TF was expressed when human umbilical vein endothelial cells were stimulated by histamine or lipopolysaccharide. The TF expression induced by histamine was suppressed by adding histamine H1 receptor antagonist.