Induction of LYVE-1 shedding in cultured human lymphatic endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Hidenori  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90622382)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリンパ管内皮細胞 / ectodomain shedding / I型膜タンパク / LYVE-1
Research Abstract
We detected LYVE-1 cleavage quantified by generating a fusion protein conjugating alkaline phosphatase (AP) to the N-terminal region of LYVE-1. This fusion protein was expressed in LECs by using an adenovirus vector. After IL-1Beta stimulation, AP activity was detected in the culture supernatant,indicating that LYVE-1 was shed into the supernatant. Furthermore, we elucidated IL-1Beta sheds LYVE-1 in LECs via the activation of MAPKs and ADAMs.