Difference of Th17 induction between psoriasis patients and healthy donors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SHIGA Takeo  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (70444768)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords乾癬 / T細胞 / Th17 / Il-17 / TNF阻害薬 / TNF受容体 / IL-17
Research Abstract
Recent reports showed slight increase of Th17 in psoriasis patients.We studied about the difference of Th17 induction between psoriasis patients and healthy donors using peripheral blood mononuclear cells(PBMC).As a result, mRNA expression of IL-17A and IFN-gamma were increased in both of the groups, however in psoriasis patients, mRNA expression levels of IFN-gammma were lower than healthy donors.These results indicated that under Th17 polarized condition, the balance of each cytokine was different between psoriasis patients and healthy donors.
Next, we focused on T cells because marked infiltration of lymphocytes in the lesion is one of the important histological findings of psoriasis. Under Th17 polarized condition, T cells obtained from psoriasis patients and healthy donors produced not only IL-17A but also TNF-alpha and TNF inhibitors suppressed IL-17A production.These results suggested that TNF inhibitors directly target Th17 in the pathogenesis of psoriasis.