Project/Area Number |
24791166
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO HIROSHI 名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (30570709)
Research Collaborator |
NAKAMURA Motoki
TAGUCHI Osamu
MORITA Akimichi
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | melanocyte / melanoblast / C57B/L6 / ヌードマウス / 分化 / 誘導 / メラノブラスト / メラノサイト / C57BL/6 / mouse |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The skin color of mammal was made by color from the pigment called melanin. Melanocyte was the cell that produces melanin. In the mouse, melanocytes didn’t migrate into the skin, but into hairs. C57BL/6 nude was the black and hairless mouse. At birth, the skin color of this mouse was white. As the body grows, it changed into black and decolorized with weeks. We researched the differentiation and migration of the melanocyte with this mouse. The melanocytes which were not able to migrate into hairs, maturated in the skin and became apoptic death. These immature melanocytes had migratory ability into other tissue.