Development of therapeutic RNA interference of human melanoma for the purpose of database design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Noriaki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80453108)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメラノーマ / 分子治療 / Mitf / ヒト / 遺伝子治療 / 悪性黒色腫 / 治療 / siRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized 6 types of CRISPR/Cas9-Mitf corresponding to the Mitf sequence which is involved in melanin synthesis as well as differentiation of melanocyte and melanoma, and transfected them into human melanoma cell lines. CRISPR/Cas9-Mitf-4-mediated knockout of Mitf suppressed viability of HMV-II melanoma by 13% in comparison with control HMV-II melanoma. Low expression of Mitf mRNA in control amelanotic human melanoma SK-Mel 28 and in control melanotic human melanoma G361, and high expression of Mitf mRNA in control melanotic human melanoma HMV-II were confirmed. CRISPR/Cas9-mediated knockout of Mitf might suppress growth of certain types of human melanoma. While Mitf mRNA expression levels in human melanoma might not be associated with melanin production ability.