Analysis of filaggrin-null mice in dry environment to understand the pathogenic mechanism of atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (70445344)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords皮膚炎症・再生学 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 皮膚バリア / 乾燥環境 / フィラグリン
Research Abstract
Loss-of-function mutations in the filaggrin gene are major predisposing factors for atopic dermatitis. In this study, we hypothesized that dry environment might influence the impact of filaggrin deficiency and we evaluated filaggrin-null (Flg-/-) mice in dry condition. Dry condition exacerbated scaly skin gross phenotype in Flg-/- mice, which resembled Ichthyosis vulgaris, while skin in wild-type littermates were not apparently affected. Histological examination revealed acanthosis and large, thick scales focally in Flg-/- skin in dry condition, indicating abnormal cornification. Both of "inside-to-outside" and "outside-to-inside" permeation through Flg-/- stratum corneum were more enhanced in dry condition, as compared with wild-type stratum corneum. Thus, the skin phenotype and barrier disruption due to lack of filaggrin became more prominent in dry condition, indicating the importance of environmental factor in development of skin phenotype in filaggrin deficiency.