The study of CD11c expression by overexpressed PU.1 in mast cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ITO Tomonobu  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70398767)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsIL-33 / MHC class II / CD11c / PU.1 / 肥満細胞 / 線維芽細胞(NIH3T3 / サイトカイン・ケモカイン / 転写因子PU.1
Research Abstract
We reported that over-expression of PU.1, a myeloid- and lymphoid-specific transcription factor belonging to the Ets family, induces monocyte-specific gene expression in mast cells. In order to identify the factor mediating differentiation into CD11c positive mast cells, we focused our research on fibroblasts co-existing within the dermal structure to determine whether the growth factors secreted by these fibroblasts could induce differentiation into dendritic cell-like cells. Mast cells co-cultured with fibroblasts did fail to express monocyte-specific genes. However, the addition of IL-33 to the co-culture induced MHC class II expression in the mast cells. In conclusion, IL-33 induced MHC class II expression via PU.1.