Identification of glycolipids and associating molecules on cell membrane involved in the process of carcinogenesis of melanocytes, and analysis of their action mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2014)
Chubu University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Maiko  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90397456)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsガングリオシド / メラノーマ / メラノサイト / 糖転移酵素 / ケラチノサイト / 紫外線 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 糖鎖合成酵素遺伝子 / cAMP / ST8SIA1 / UV-B / TNFα
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify expression of gangliosides and ganglioside synthase genes during evolution of melanomas from melanocytes, their expression was analyzed with cultured melanocytes and melanoma cell lines, showing that that melanomas expressed high mRNA levels of GD3 synthase and GM2/GD2 synthase and low levels of GM1/GD1b synthase genes compared with melanocytes. Despite no effects of ultraviolet B (UVB) irradiation on the expression levels of ganglioside synthase genes in melanocytes, culture supernatants of UVB-irradiated keratinocytes induced definite up-regulation of GD3 synthase and GM2/GD2 synthase genes. Analysis of the supernatants revealed that inflammatory cytokines such as TNFα and IL-6 enhanced GD3 synthase gene expression. These results suggest that inflammatory cytokines secreted from UVB-irradiated keratinocytes induced melanoma-associated ganglioside synthase genes, proposing roles of skin microenvironment in the promotion of melanoma-like ganglioside profiles in melanocytes.