Analysis of the therapeutic role of the inflammatory skin disease by IL-27
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Yasutomo  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10529514)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsIL-27 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
The inhibitory effect or therapeutic role of IL-27 in the differentiation of Tc17 cells is unknown. IL-27 is a heterodimeric cytokine composed of p28 and Epstein-Barr virus induced gene 3. Previous studies showed that IL-27 has an inhibitory action for the development of Th2 cells and Th17 cells. Contact hypersensitivity (CHS) is a mouse model of allergic contact dermatitis. We found that increased IL-17 and IL-22 production from CD8+ T cells in hapten-induced CHS mice regional lymph nodes. We also found that IL-27 inhibited IL-17 and IL-22 production from Tc17 cells. In addition, IL-27 transgenic mice showed diminished ear swelling in vivo.