Statistical and biological analysis of the effect of treatment for ATLL skin lesion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Yu  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (40551867)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords成人T細胞性白血病/リンパ腫 / 皮疹 / 治療 / 成人T細胞性白血病/リンパ腫 / 皮疹治療
Research Abstract
Approximately 50% of adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma (ATLL) patients have skin involvement, and the smoldering, skin lesion-bearing cases are often treated with various skin-directed therapies, such as phototherapy and radiation therapy. Daily oral administration of etoposide plus prednisolone (EP) is also used for smoldering-type ATLL. However, it remains unclear whether these therapies improve the patients survival.
We retrospectively analyzed the prognosis of smoldering, skin lesion-bearing ATLL patients, who were treated, as the first therapy, with one skin-directed therapy, oral EP alone, or combination of skin-directed therapy and oral EP. The multivariate analysis revealed that the hazard ratios (HRs) for the OS and the PFS of the combination therapy were significantly lower than those of the skin-directed therapy. These results suggest that the combination of skin-directed therapy and oral EP improves the clinical outcome of patients with skin involved smoldering ATLL.