Elucidation of pathophysiology of stress vulnerability by cerebrovascular deficits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAKI Kaichi  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50393161)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血管性うつ病 / ストレス脆弱性 / 臨界期 / 大脳半球優位性 / 脳血管障害
Research Abstract
In the present study, we tried to identify critical period for stress vulnerability by cerebrovascular deficits. Mice were subjected to sham or left unilateral common carotid artery occlusion (UCCAO), and were, immediately or after two weeks, exposed to glucocorticoid, a kind of stress hormone, for two weeks. Then the mice were performed behavioral analyses related to depression. In the result, mice with both sham and left UCCAO exhibited depressive-like behavior in sucrose preference test when exposed glucocorticoid for four weeks. Intriguingly mice with left UCCAO exhibited depressive-like behavior when exposed glucocorticoid for last two weeks. These results suggest that there might be critical period for stress vulnerability during chronic phase after cerebrovascular deficits.