Effects of oxytocin administration on anorexia nervosa -a near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) study-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Yuichi  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30455985)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNIRS / 光トポグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothetised that the some of patients with Anorexia nervosa (AN) have combined autistic spectrum disorder, and investigated the brain function using near infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) during the face-to-face conversation task that reflect social function and the verbal fluency task that have been investigated in various psychiatric disorders.
The brain activation of AN patients during the conversation task was almost maintained compared to healthy subjects. On the other hand, we found that the brain activation in some cases of AN during the verbal fluency task indicated the bipolar disorder like pattern (delayed activation peak). Also, we found the depression like brain activation pattern (lowered brain activation) in one AN at the weight loss, and the lowered brain activation was increased with recovered body weight.