Analysis of genetic inheritance in autism spectrum disorders by exome sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Hitoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50456117)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords児童思春期精神医学 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / エクソンシークエンス / 多発家系 / 発達障害
Research Abstract
We selected a multiplex family with autism spectrum disorder, for exome analysis. The family includes a proband, monozygotic twin, father, sister and a brother with Autism spectrum disorder. Exome sequencing were performed on all eight family members. Genomic DNA was captured on an Agilent sure select human all exon kit following the manufacturer's protocols. Captured libraries were sequenced on the Illumina Hiseq 2000. There were 116,607 single nucleotide variants (cSNVs) called in the proband with Autism spectrum disorder. After filtering for nonsynonymous substitutions, database SNPs (db137), and the cSNVs which were called in non affected subjects, and limiting the cSNVs which were shown on five ASD family members, seven cSNVs remained.