The long-term effect of Methylphenidate on brain function of ADHD children after wash-out period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHII-TAKAHASHI Ayaka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40609020)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsADHD / 光トポグラフィー / 塩酸メチルフェニデート / 注意欠如多動性障害 / 近赤外線スペクトロスコピイ
Research Abstract
Methylphenidate (MPH) is the most commonly prescribed treatment for Attention Deficit-Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD). Near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) is a noninvasive neuroimaging method that can measure hemodynamic changes in cortical tissue under natural settings. The stop signal task is suitable for detecting dysfunction of response inhibition in ADHD. In this study we aim to detect the long-term effect of MPH on brain function of ADHD children after wash-out period using NIRS during SST. Drug naive ADHD group had lower NIRS signal than healthy control in baseline assessment. However even after MPH washout following a 1-year administration, NAÏVE demonstrated normalised prefrontal activation. Thus, supplementary NIRS serves as an objective biomarker for clinical decisions concerning to stop MPH treatment in children with ADHD.