Association study of schizophrenia by focusing on non-coding RNAs and their target genes responding to psychotomimetic drugs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
JITOKU Daisuke  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (10613854)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遺伝子研究 / 統合失調症 / ヒストン / マイクロRNA / 関連解析 / グルタミン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on microRNAs responding to schizophrenomimetic glutamate receptor antagonist and examined their target genes. The subjects were a Japanese cohort (2,000 patients with schizophrenia and 2,000 control subjects). As the result, we detected a significant association between H-Z gene (histone-associatied gene) and the male patients with schizophrenia. The present findings suggest that modification of the H-Z gene signaling pathway warrants further study in terms of the pathophysiology of schizophrenia.