The role of incretins in atypical antipsychotic-induced obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ONO Shin  新潟大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (60623402)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抗精神病薬 / 統合失調症 / 糖代謝異常 / 体重増加 / 薬理遺伝 / インクレチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanism of glucose metabolism and weight gain due to atypical antipsychotics. The prevalence of abnormal glucose tolerance in schizophrenia was examined. Among patients with normal fasting glucose, 17.3% had impaired glucose tolerance, and 1.3% were diagnosed with diabetes. Association between glucose-dependent insulinotropic polypeptide (GIP) receptor polymorphism and body mass index in olanzapine-treated schizophrenia was examined. GIPR polymorphism may predict weight gain in schizophrenia. The GIP concentration was measured at two types of antipsychotics. AUC-GIP was higher in oral administration of aripiprazole and quetiapine than in naive. Antipsychotics might affect on increased incretin secretion.