Molecular mechanisms underlying augmentation therapy with aripiprazole for major depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KOSUGI Sakurako  金沢大学, 医学系, 博士研究員 (50517810)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsうつ病 / 動物モデル / 個体差 / 意欲 / ドパミン / 意思決定 / SSRI / 増強療法 / アリピプラゾール / 治療抵抗性 / 大うつ病 / 側坐核 / 腹側被蓋野
Research Abstract
We found that SSRI and dopamine partial agonist aripiprazole have distinct effects on the regulations of synaptic proteins in the rat nucleus accumbens after chronic stress. To investigate if we could predict the responses to chronic unpredictable stress of each individual based on the pre-stress individual differences, we next aimed to classify several subgroups from naive rats based on their performance of food-instrumental training with progressive ratio schedule. We succeeded to classify 4 from a group of original naive into 4 subgroups that represent distinctive response in motivation or reactions in cost/benefit decision-making. In addition, each 4 subgroups demonstrated distinct phenotypes after 3-weeks chronic unpredictable stress. These data implicate that the phenotypes induced after chronic stress in rats largely depend on individual differences that exist at pre-stress stages, and it would be possible to predict the responses to stress of each by taking advantage of it.