Project/Area Number |
24791209
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIYAMA Nobuhiro 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (30422695)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 更年期障害 / うつ病 / 女性ホルモン / エストロゲン受容体 / estrogen receptor beta |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recent studies have suggested that selective stimulation of Estrogen Receptor (ER)beta, not ERalpha, has an anti-depressive effect. Several endogenous ligands for ERbeta have been proposed. However, little is known about the exact serum level of these hormones in human. The aim of this study was to precisely determine the serum and salivary levels of these hormones and compare the levels between the subjects with or without a past history of major depressive disorder(DSM-IV-TR). DHEA, estradiol, and cortisol were also measured. High-sensitive isotope dilution liquid chromatography tandem mass spectrometry reference method was used for steroid measurement. Levels of these steroids were determined. The result was that only DHEA was significantly lower in women with a history of depression than in women without depression.This study has suggested that not only E2, but also other estrogenic steroids are involved in further studies on the mechanism of depression during menopause.