Analysis of mouse and cellular models of psychiatric disorders using a chromosome engineering
Project/Area Number |
24791212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
NOMURA Jun 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 特任助教 (70406528)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 染色体工学 / コピー数変異 / 精神疾患 / ゲノム編集 / 発達障害 / ジーンターゲティング / ES細胞 / 脳神経疾患 / 精神神経疾患 / CNV / 自閉症 / 神経変性疾患 / 疾患モデル |
Research Abstract |
Recently CNVs (Copy number variations) have been widely known as a genetic structural variants, and accumulating evidence indicate some types of CNVs are associated with psychiatric diseases, eg, autism and schizophrenia. Since CNV includes deletion, duplication, translocation, and ranging from kilo- to mega-bases, some gene that locate in CNV locus may affected. Especially dosage sensitive genes may cause aberrant gene expression by chromosomal mutation may fundamental of pathogenesis of psychiatric diseases. In this study, we chose novel CNV, 15q25. Patients who delete this region have developmental disease with intellectual disability, myopathy, and autism. To understand pathophysiology relevant to this CNV, we decided to develop animal and cellular model of CNV by chromosome engineering. In this term, we successfully generated 15q25 del mouse ES cells. So far this cells haven't show any exquisite phenotype. Mouse model is now backcrossing with B6 strain to establish congenic line.