| Project/Area Number |
24791214
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAWAKI Shigeto 広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (40230601)
OKAMOTO Yasumasa 広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 准教授 (70314763)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | うつ病 / 思考速度 / 脳磁図 / 周波数解析 / 思考制止 |
| Research Abstract |
We studied about psychomotor retardation in patients with major depression, using magnetoencephalography (MEG). Twelve remitted patients with major depression and twelve age- and sex-matched healthy volunteers performed verbal fluency task. Subjects were required to covertly generate word which begin with one of three Japanese syllabaries which was randomly presented. Magnetic field was recorded with a neuromagnetometer. We analyzed the signal of certain frequency which is thought to reflect the cerebral activity. Both depression and control groups showed similar activation pattern, first in the occipital area followed by left lateral prefrontal and somatosensory area. However, the depression group showed greater activation in somatosensory area and in right occipital area.