The role of Noxa in depression-like behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Hirotaka  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10549934)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsうつ様行動 / 神経可塑性 / Noxa / 神経新生 / うつ行動
Research Abstract
The Bcl-2 family members have essential roles in apoptosis. It is reported that Bcl-2 family contribute to stress-induced depression-like behavior. In this study, we investigated the expression of BH3-only protein mRNA in the brain of the animal model for depression. The expression of Noxa in the hippocampus was significantly increased. In non-stressed condition, Noxa KO mice showed longer time of social interaction compared to wild-type mice. With social defeat stress, wild-type mice showed a reduced social interaction time, whereas Noxa KO mice did not show such reduction of social interaction time. These results suggested that Noxa might relate to the stress vulnerability.