DNA methylation signatures of peripheral leukocytes in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NUMATA Shusuke  徳島大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10403726)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsschizophrenia, / DNA methylation / epigenetic / microarray / monozygotic twins / DNAメチル化 / 統合失調症 / 診断マーカー / バイオマーカー / 血液 / ホモシステイン / schizophrenia / array
Research Abstract
Genome-wide DNA methylation profiling (485,764 CpG sites) of peripheral leukocytes was conducted in the first set of samples (24 medication-free patients with SCZ and 23 non-psychiatric controls) using Infinium HumanMethylation450 Beadchips. Second, a monozygotic twin study was performed using three pairs of monozygotic twins that were discordant for SCZ. Finally, the data from these two independent cohorts were compared.A total of 234 differentially methylated CpG sites that were common between these two cohorts were identified. Of the 234 CpG sites, 153 sites (65.4%) were located in the CGIs and in the regions flanking CGIs (CGI: 40.6%; CGI shore: 13.2%; CGI shelf: 11.5%). Of the 95 differently methylated CpG sites in CGIs, most of them were located in the promoter regions (promoter: 75.8%; gene body: 14 .7%; 3'UTR: 2.1%). Aberrant DNA methylation in SCZ was identified at numerous loci across the whole genome in peripheral leukocytes.